Cohort 6 (2015-2016)

Los Angeles Urban Teacher Residency (LAUTR)

 Teacher Residents and Mentors

Cohort VI (2015-2016)

Our sixth cohort of LAUTR consists of 30 teacher residents placed at fourteen site schools. We list the school site with the school Principal. Below, the Resident is listed with his/her Mentor and the subject taught.

Eagle Rock Jr. and Sr. High School – David Baca
Sandra Huang – Lisa Gallegos (Chemistry)

El Sereno Middle School – Frances Gipson
Angela Moreno – Shenez Karu (Science)
Elise Espinosa – Shareen Gochoel (Science)

Lincoln High School – Jose Torres
Jeremy Ovadia – Anthony Yom (Math)

Roybal Learning Center High School – Sarah Usmani
Michael McBirnie – Frank Lee (Physics)

Garfield High School – Jose Huerta
Diana Hernandez – Johana Cervantes (Biology)

Bravo Medical Magnet High School – Maria Torres-Flores
Dina El-Ghitany – Tiffany Hee (Math)

Alhambra High School – Duane Russell
Valerie Gregory – Melissa Martinez (Special Education – Math)
Gabriela Monroy – Victoria Ho (Special Education – Math)
Susana Guzman – HT Hung (Special Education – Math)

Locke High School – Sonja Johnson
Jasmine Davis – Paula Brown McAdams (Special Education – Science)
Jacqueline Le – Paula Brown McAdams (Special Education – Math)

Verdugo Hills High School – Ed Trimis
Richie Dang – Blythe Henry (Special Education – Math)
Karla Gomez – Blythe Henry (Special Education – Science)
Jennifer Lara – Nona Avagyan (Special Education – Math)
Beatrice Rivas – Nona Avagyan (Special Education – Math)
Bridgette Spencer – Viridiana Mendez (Chemistry)

Montebello High School – Jeff Schwartz
Emmanuel Ramirez – Jason Carlin (Special Education – Science)
Dali Metzker – Ivonne Torres (Math)

Animo Jackie Robinson High School – Kristen Botello
Maria Pozo – Mavis Tevaga (Special Education – Science)
Diego Gavia – Benjamin West (Chemistry)

Animo Pat Brown High School  – Josh Hartford
Colin Olsen – Jenny Wu (Special Education – Science)
Sergio Rivera – Jenny Wu (Special Education – Science)
Christian Villa – Rob Daniell (Physics)

Animo Watts College Preparatory High School – Abraham de Villiers
Justine Roane – Jenny Castro (Special Education – Science)
Bruce Varona – Jenny Castro (Special Education – Science)
Christine Calderon – Lauren Morimoto (Special Education – Math)
Brittney Beck – Jacqueline Leung (Biology)

Wilson High School – Luis Lopez
Kelly Tartan – Lilia Leon (Math)
Lucy Dyke – Mike Sheu (Math)